LONGi Hi-MO X10 vs Hi-MO 9: 665 W and 670 W Side by Side
Hi-MO X10 and Hi-MO 9 are LONGi's two flagship 2025-2026 module series, and a frequent misunderstanding is that they compete with each other. They do not: they target completely different deployment scales. Hi-MO 9 is LONGi's residential and small-commercial flagship, built for rooftops where roof area is constrained and aesthetics matter. Hi-MO X10 is LONGi's utility-scale flagship, engineered for ground-mount projects above 10 MW where BOS savings from larger panel area dominate the financial model. Both use HPBC 2.0 cell technology, both reach 24%+ module efficiency, both carry the same 30-year warranty. The differences are structural (X10's 72-cell layout is designed for tracker compatibility) and economic (X10 wins on USD/Wp installed for utility-scale, Hi-MO 9 wins on USD/Wp installed for residential). For Saudi Arabia's PIF-driven utility-scale buildout, NEOM's planned solar farms, Egypt's Benban expansion, UAE's Al Dhafra, or Moroccan Noor projects, the question is whether X10 is the right pick or whether Hi-MO 9 makes sense as well. This guide compares both series across cell technology, panel format, BOS impact, warranty, hot-climate yield, and use-case fit. By the end you will know exactly which LONGi flagship belongs on your project.
Specifications side by side
Every figure in this table is read from the product’s own record — the same rows each product page shows.
| Specification | LONGi Hi-MO X10 Scientist LR7-72HVD 665W | LONGi Hi-MO 9 Edge LR8-66HYD 670W |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum Power (Pmax) | 665 W | 670 W |
| Open Circuit Voltage (Voc) | 54.52 V | 49.42 V |
| Module Efficiency | 24.6 % | 24.8 % |
| Temperature Coefficient of Pmax | -0.26 % | -0.26 % |
| Short Circuit Current (Isc) | 15.35 A | 13.86 A |
| Voltage at Maximum Power (Vmpp) | 47.43 V | 40.98 V |
| Current at Maximum Power (Impp) | 14.71 A | 15.86 A |
| Temperature Coefficient of Isc | 0.05 % | 0.05 % |
| Temperature Coefficient of Voc | -0.2 % | -0.2 % |
| Maximum System Voltage | 1500 V | 1500 V |
| Maximum Series Fuse Rating | 30 A | 35 A |
| Bifaciality | 70 % | 75 % |
| Dimensions (W×H×D) | 2382×1134×30 mm | 2382×1134×30 mm |
| Weight | 33.5 kg | 35.7 kg |
| Frame Material | Anodized aluminum alloy frame | High Strength Frame |
| Glass | Dual glass, 2.0mm semi-tempered glass | Dual glass, 2.0+2.0mm heat strengthened glass |
| Front Side Maximum Static Loading | 5400 Pa | 6000 Pa |
| Rear Side Maximum Static Loading | 2400 Pa | 3000 Pa |
| Operating Temperature | -40 ~ 85 °C | -40 ~ 85 °C |
| Warranty | 12 Years Product, 30 Years Performance | 12 Years Product, 30 Years Performance |
| Price | AED 413 | AED 416 |
Product Positioning: Utility vs Residential Flagship
LONGi's 2025-2026 portfolio splits flagship modules by deployment scale. Hi-MO 9 (LR8-66HYD series) uses 66 large half-cells and M11 wafers in a 2382x1134mm format optimised for residential and small-commercial roofs (standard rail compatibility, manageable weight per panel, fits parapet-edge racking). Hi-MO X10 (LR7-72HVD/HVH series, also LR7-60HVH for some commercial variants) uses 72 half-cells in the same 2382x1134mm format, optimised for utility-scale ground-mount and tracker deployments. Both leverage LONGi's HPBC 2.0 back-contact cell technology, ensuring identical cell-level performance characteristics. The series naming convention (X10 for utility, 9 for residential) follows LONGi's strategy of branding by scale rather than by efficiency tier.
Specification Comparison Table
Hi-MO X10 Scientist LR7-72HVD 665W: 24.6% module efficiency, -0.26%/degree C Pmax temperature coefficient, 33.5 kg weight, 5400Pa/2400Pa front/rear loading, 70 plus or minus 5% bifaciality, 12-year product plus 30-year power warranty, dimensions 2382x1134mm. Hi-MO 9 Edge LR8-66HYD 670W: 24.8% module efficiency, -0.26%/degree C Pmax, 35.7 kg weight, 6000Pa/3000Pa loading, 75 plus or minus 5% bifaciality, 12-year product plus 30-year power warranty, dimensions 2382x1134mm. Hi-MO 9 wins on efficiency (+0.2 pp), front loading (+600Pa), and bifaciality (75 vs 70 plus or minus 5%); both share the same -0.26%/degree C temperature coefficient and the same 2382x1134mm footprint. X10 wins on the tracker-standard 72-cell format and lighter weight (33.5 kg vs Hi-MO 9's 35.7 kg). Both share identical warranty and HPBC 2.0 cells.
BOS Economics at Utility Scale
For a 100 MW utility-scale ground-mount in Saudi NEOM or UAE Al Dhafra: using Hi-MO X10 Scientist 665W requires roughly 150,376 panels at 665W each (100 MW / 665W). Using Hi-MO 9 Edge 670W requires roughly 149,254 panels at 670W each. Panel count is roughly equal, and panel area is identical: both formats measure 2382x1134mm (2.70 m^2 each), so total module area and land use per MW are essentially the same. The real BOS difference is tracker compatibility: X10's 72-cell format is the standard tracker-compatible spec (single-axis trackers globally are designed around 72-cell modules); Hi-MO 9's 66-cell format requires custom tracker brackets at slight premium. Net BOS impact on 100 MW Saudi project: X10 avoids roughly USD 5-10 per panel in custom bracket costs vs Hi-MO 9, on the order of USD 1 million across the array.
Hot Climate Performance
Both series use HPBC 2.0 cells with the same -0.26%/degree C temperature coefficient. At 65 degrees C module temperature, both lose about 10.4% from rated Pmax, so hot-climate yield per watt is essentially identical. The remaining yield difference comes from Hi-MO 9's slightly higher module efficiency (+0.2 pp), worth marginally more energy per square meter of land or roof. For utility-scale, the financial model therefore turns on tracker and mounting costs rather than temperature behaviour. For residential, Hi-MO 9 remains the pick because its format matches standard rooftop racking.
Tracker Compatibility and Mounting
Single-axis trackers (NEXTracker, Array, Trina TrinaTracker, Soltec) globally standardise on 72-cell modules, with 60-cell residential mounting brackets available but at a premium. Hi-MO X10 LR7-72HVD's 72-cell, 2382x1134mm format is fully compatible with all major tracker platforms without custom brackets. Hi-MO 9 Edge's 66-cell, 2382x1134mm format requires custom or adapted tracker brackets, adding roughly USD 5-10 per panel in custom mounting cost. For Saudi Arabia's NEOM solar plants, UAE's Al Dhafra extensions, or Egypt's Benban expansion, tracker compatibility is essentially a hard requirement; X10 wins. For fixed-tilt residential and commercial rooftops where rails are 35-50mm aluminium extrusions, both formats fit; Hi-MO 9 fits slightly cleaner because the narrower 1134mm width matches standard residential rail spans.
Use-Case Recommendation
Utility-scale ground-mount 10 MW plus (Saudi NEOM, UAE Al Dhafra, Egypt Benban, Morocco Noor, Algeria Tafouk-1): Hi-MO X10 Scientist or Guardian LR7-72HVD/HVH series. Tracker compatibility plus BOS economics make X10 the right answer. Large commercial ground-mount 1-10 MW: X10 still wins on BOS economics. Mid-commercial rooftop 200-500 kW: Hi-MO 9 Edge if rails are standard parapet-edge racking; X10 if rooftop is flat and large enough to use ground-mount-style structural mounting. Small commercial 50-200 kW rooftop: Hi-MO 9 Edge wins on residential-compatible racking and aesthetics. Residential 5-15 kW rooftop UAE/Saudi/Egypt: Hi-MO 9 Edge or Hi-MO X6 Guardian/Explorer; X10 is too large and heavy for residential racking. Premium villa retrofits: Hi-MO 9 Edge for aesthetics and 30-year warranty.
The models in this comparison
Winner
Hi-MO X10 for utility-scale and large-commercial ground-mount; Hi-MO 9 for residential and small-commercial rooftop
Conclusion
Hi-MO X10 wins on utility-scale and large-commercial ground-mount projects. Its 72-cell design shares the same 2382x1134mm footprint as Hi-MO 9, so panel count and land use per MW are essentially equal; the decisive difference is that the 72-cell format is optimised for single-axis tracker compatibility, which is the dominant utility-scale topology in Saudi NEOM, UAE, and Moroccan Noor projects. Hi-MO 9 wins on residential and small-commercial rooftop where the smaller form factor fits standard racking and the higher kWh per square meter matters more than panel count. For a 100 MW Saudi PIF utility project, X10 is the right answer; for a 10 kW Dubai villa, Hi-MO 9 is correct; for a 500 kW Abu Dhabi commercial roof, X10 still wins if roof is flat-roof ground-mount-style but Hi-MO 9 wins if standard parapet-edge racking is used. Both share identical 30-year warranty and HPBC 2.0 cell architecture; the choice is purely about panel format vs deployment scale. For mixed-portfolio EPCs serving both residential and utility, stocking both makes sense.