LONGi Hi-MO 5 vs Hi-MO 7: Which Series Should You Buy?

Within LONGi's own product portfolio, the choice between Hi-MO 5 and Hi-MO 7 is one of the most common questions installers and end-buyers face in 2026. Hi-MO 5, launched in 2020, is LONGi's workhorse PERC (Passivated Emitter and Rear Cell) module with M10 (182mm) wafers, half-cut cells, and proven field reliability across 80+ GW deployed worldwide. Hi-MO 7, launched in 2023, is LONGi's first commercial HPBC (Hybrid Passivated Back Contact) module, pushing efficiency from 21.9% on Hi-MO 5 up to 22.8% while introducing all-back-contact cell architecture for cleaner aesthetics. Both are still actively produced, both carry strong warranties, and both are widely stocked across UAE, Saudi, and Egypt distributors. The question is whether the Hi-MO 7 efficiency upgrade and HPBC aesthetics justify choosing it over Hi-MO 5 at the same price per watt, and whether Hi-MO 5's proven 5-year field track record outweighs Hi-MO 7's newer technology. This guide compares both series head to head on cell technology, wattage range, efficiency, temperature coefficient, warranty, aesthetics, and pricing. By the end you will know exactly which LONGi series fits which project: residential rooftop, commercial flat-roof, utility ground-mount, hot climate, and budget-conscious installs.

Specifications side by side

Every figure in this table is read from the product’s own record — the same rows each product page shows.

LONGi Hi-MO 5 vs Hi-MO 7: Which Series Should You Buy?
SpecificationLONGi Hi-MO 5m LR5-72HPH 565WLONGi Hi-MO 7 LR5-72HGD 590W
Maximum Power (Pmax)565 W590 W
Open Circuit Voltage (Voc)50.3 V52.72 V
Module Efficiency21.9 %22.8 %
Temperature Coefficient of Pmax-0.34 %-0.28 %
Short Circuit Current (Isc)14.16 A14.41 A
Voltage at Maximum Power (Vmpp)42.42 V43.9 V
Current at Maximum Power (Impp)13.32 A13.59 A
Temperature Coefficient of Voc-0.265 %-0.23 %
Temperature Coefficient of Isc0.05 %0.048 %
Maximum System Voltage1500 V1500 V
Maximum Series Fuse Rating25 A30 A
Dimensions (W×H×D)2278×1134×35 mm2278×1134×30 mm
Weight27.5 kg31.8 kg
Frame MaterialAnodized aluminum alloy frameAnodized aluminum alloy frame
GlassSingle glass, 3.2mm coated tempered glassDual glass, 2.0+2.0mm heat strengthened glass
Front Side Maximum Static Loading5400 Pa5400 Pa
Rear Side Maximum Static Loading2400 Pa2400 Pa
Operating Temperature-40 ~ 85 °C-40 ~ 85 °C
Warranty12 Years Product, 30 Years Performance12 Years Product, 30 Years Performance
PriceAED 351AED 366

Cell Technology: PERC vs HPBC

Hi-MO 5 uses M10 (182mm) PERC monocrystalline cells with half-cut, multi-busbar (9BB) front-side architecture. PERC adds a passivation layer to the rear of a standard cell, improving efficiency from baseline ~19% to ~21%. The technology is mature, low-cost, and well-understood across the industry. Hi-MO 7 uses HPBC cells where all contacts (positive and negative) sit on the rear of the cell. The front face has no visible busbars, looking like uniform black silicon. HPBC improves efficiency to ~22.8% and creates a cleaner aesthetic. Critically, HPBC also reduces the temperature coefficient from -0.34%/degree C (PERC) to -0.28%/degree C, which matters significantly in hot climates. The trade-off: HPBC is newer technology with fewer years of field data; PERC has 10+ years of proven field reliability.

Specification Comparison Table

Hi-MO 5 LR5-72HPH 565W: 21.9% efficiency, -0.34%/degree C Pmax, 27.5 kg weight, 5400Pa/2400Pa loading, 12-year product plus 30-year power warranty. Hi-MO 7 LR5-72HGD 590W: 22.8% efficiency, -0.28%/degree C Pmax, 31.8 kg weight, 5400Pa/2400Pa loading, 80 plus or minus 5% bifaciality, 12-year product plus 30-year power warranty. Hi-MO 7 wins on efficiency (+0.9 pp), temperature coefficient (+0.06 pp), wattage (+25W per panel), and bifaciality (80% on Hi-MO 7; the Hi-MO 5 record states none); warranty terms are identical across both series. Both share the same M10 wafer format and similar physical dimensions, so they are interchangeable in racking and BOS design.

Aesthetics and Roof Appearance

On UAE villa rooftops or Saudi compound installations where street-level visibility matters, Hi-MO 7's HPBC cells produce a dramatically cleaner appearance. There are no visible silver busbars on the front face, no gridline shadowing, and the module appears as uniform black glass. From 5-10 meters away, a Hi-MO 7 array looks like one continuous dark surface. Hi-MO 5 PERC modules have visible 9-busbar front-side metalisation, which produces faint gridlines visible up close. For premium residential where aesthetics influence resale value (Dubai Hills, Riyadh's Diriyah, Cairo's New Capital), Hi-MO 7's appearance can add 1-2% to property value perception. For warehouse roofs and ground-mount where no one sees the panels, this aesthetic difference is irrelevant.

Hot Climate Yield Difference

Temperature behaviour is where Hi-MO 7's HPBC advantage compounds materially. At 65 degrees C module temperature (typical Saudi summer rooftop), Hi-MO 5 loses 13.6% from rated Pmax; Hi-MO 7 loses 11.2%. That 2.4-point gap on a 10 kW residential install with 1,900 sun-hours per year accumulates to roughly 460 kWh of additional annual generation for Hi-MO 7, or 13,800 kWh over 30 years. At typical UAE/Saudi solar rates of USD 0.08-0.10/kWh, that is USD 1,000-1,200 of additional lifetime value, with no per-watt premium to pay for Hi-MO 7. In Egyptian climate (slightly cooler than Saudi), the difference is smaller but still about 340 kWh per year of extra Hi-MO 7 yield.

Warranty and Field Reliability

Hi-MO 5 carries a 12-year product plus 30-year power warranty. Hi-MO 7 carries the same 12-year product plus 30-year power warranty terms. Both guarantee 87.4% minimum output at end of warranty period. Field reliability: Hi-MO 5 has 5+ years of deployment data across 80+ GW worldwide, with documented degradation rates better than warranty (about 0.35% per year vs warranty 0.45%). Hi-MO 7 has 3 years of field data; early reports show HPBC cells performing at or better than spec, with no major reliability concerns. For project finance lenders requiring 25 plus year track record, Hi-MO 5 has the advantage; for 2026 builds the warranty terms are identical, so the decision rests on efficiency and field data.

Pricing and Wattage Range

Pricing: every LONGi panel on this site is USD 0.169 per watt of rated power, so neither series carries a per-watt premium and a panel's price follows its wattage. Wattage range: Hi-MO 5 covers 405W (54-cell residential) to 565W (72-cell commercial/utility); Hi-MO 7 covers 430W to 590W in equivalent formats. For a 10 kW residential install, Hi-MO 5 needs 18 panels of 565W; Hi-MO 7 needs 17 panels of 590W. The modules for the two arrays cost about the same; Hi-MO 7 has one panel fewer to mount and wire, and adds its better hot-climate yield.

Use-Case Recommendation

Residential UAE/Saudi/Egypt 5-15 kW where aesthetics matter: Hi-MO 7. The cleaner all-black face, 30-year warranty, and better hot-climate yield justify the choice. Commercial 50-500 kW where roof area is plentiful and budget tight: Hi-MO 5 LR5-72HPH series. The proven track record wins. Utility-scale 50+ MW: neither - choose Hi-MO X10 Scientist or Guardian for purpose-built utility specs. Premium new builds (Dubai Hills, Saudi NEOM-area villas, Egyptian Administrative Capital): Hi-MO 7 every time. Re-roofing existing PERC arrays with matching technology for consistency: Hi-MO 5 (mixed technology arrays have slight string mismatch losses).

The models in this comparison

Winner

Hi-MO 7 for new builds, efficiency, and aesthetics; Hi-MO 5 for budget commercial and proven track record

Conclusion

Hi-MO 7 wins on efficiency, aesthetics, and future-proofing. Its HPBC cell architecture delivers about 0.9 percentage points more module efficiency than Hi-MO 5, producing roughly 4-5% more kWh per square meter on the same roof. The all-black face with no busbar shadowing also looks dramatically cleaner from street level. Hi-MO 5 wins on pure cost-effectiveness and proven reliability: 5+ years of field deployment data, mature manufacturing yields keeping prices low, and a power output range (405W to 565W) that covers virtually every residential and commercial need. For a new build in 2026 where roof area is constrained or aesthetics matter (UAE villas, Saudi compounds, premium Egyptian rooftops), choose Hi-MO 7. For commercial 50-200 kW projects where every dollar per watt counts and roof area is plentiful, Hi-MO 5 remains the value champion. For utility-scale, neither: choose Hi-MO X10. In hot climates above 45 degrees C, Hi-MO 7's slightly better -0.28%/degree C temperature coefficient edges Hi-MO 5's -0.34%/degree C, worth about 1-2% more annual yield. Honest verdict: Hi-MO 7 is the future, Hi-MO 5 is the present value play.

Datasheets