LONGi Hi-MO 9 vs Hi-MO X6 Explorer: 670 W Against 585 W
When LONGi launched Hi-MO X6 Explorer in 2023, it brought first-generation HPBC (Hybrid Passivated Back Contact) to mainstream residential and commercial pricing. The series quickly became the best-selling premium LONGi line in the Gulf, sitting between Hi-MO 5 PERC and the utility-grade Hi-MO X10. In late 2024 LONGi launched Hi-MO 9 with HPBC 2.0, layering a refined back-contact cell with the new M11 wafer and pushing flagship module power from 585W on X6 Explorer to 670W on Hi-MO 9 Edge. For a buyer evaluating a 2026 residential or C&I install in UAE, Saudi Arabia, or Egypt, the question is whether the Hi-MO 9 jump is large enough to justify a typical 12-18% per-panel price premium, or whether Hi-MO X6 Explorer remains the smarter spec when budget matters. Both panels share the same HPBC family, the same 30-year power warranty terms, and the same all-black aesthetic. The differences live in cell efficiency (22.6% on X6 Explorer vs 24.8% on Hi-MO 9), temperature coefficient (-0.28% vs -0.26%/degree C), wafer size (M10 vs M11), and panel format. This guide compares both head to head across cell technology, real-world yield in 50 degrees C ambient, BOS impact, warranty, and total installed cost. By the end you will know exactly which HPBC generation fits which project.
Specifications side by side
Every figure in this table is read from the product’s own record — the same rows each product page shows.
| Specification | LONGi Hi-MO 9 Edge LR8-66HYD 670W | LONGi Hi-MO X6 Explorer LR5-72HTD 585W |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum Power (Pmax) | 670 W | 585 W |
| Open Circuit Voltage (Voc) | 49.42 V | 52.45 V |
| Module Efficiency | 24.8 % | 22.6 % |
| Temperature Coefficient of Pmax | -0.26 % | -0.28 % |
| Short Circuit Current (Isc) | 13.86 A | 14.19 A |
| Voltage at Maximum Power (Vmpp) | 40.98 V | 43.85 V |
| Current at Maximum Power (Impp) | 15.86 A | 13.3 A |
| Temperature Coefficient of Isc | 0.05 % | 0.05 % |
| Temperature Coefficient of Voc | -0.2 % | -0.23 % |
| Maximum System Voltage | 1500 V | 1500 V |
| Maximum Series Fuse Rating | 35 A | 30 A |
| Bifaciality | 75 % | 60 % |
| Dimensions (W×H×D) | 2382×1134×30 mm | 2278×1134×30 mm |
| Weight | 35.7 kg | 31.8 kg |
| Frame Material | High Strength Frame | Anodized aluminum alloy frame |
| Glass | Dual glass, 2.0+2.0mm heat strengthened glass | Dual glass, 2.0mm semi-tempered glass |
| Front Side Maximum Static Loading | 6000 Pa | 5400 Pa |
| Rear Side Maximum Static Loading | 3000 Pa | 2400 Pa |
| Operating Temperature | -40 ~ 85 °C | -40 ~ 85 °C |
| Protection Class | Class II | Class II |
| Warranty | 12 Years Product, 30 Years Performance | 12 Years Product, 30 Years Performance |
| Price | AED 416 | AED 363 |
Cell Technology: HPBC 1.0 vs HPBC 2.0
Hi-MO X6 Explorer uses first-generation HPBC cells on M10 (182mm) wafers. All electrical contacts sit on the rear of the cell, eliminating front-side busbar shadowing and delivering up to 22.6% module efficiency. The cell architecture uses a single-layer back-contact metallisation pattern proven in 30+ GW of LONGi shipments since 2023. Hi-MO 9 uses HPBC 2.0 cells on the larger M11 (210mm-class) wafer. HPBC 2.0 refines the rear contact geometry, reduces recombination losses at the cell edges, and improves carrier collection efficiency, pushing module efficiency to 24.8%. The 2.2-percentage-point jump is real and measurable: same square meter of roof, Hi-MO 9 produces about 8-10% more peak watts than X6 Explorer. Both technologies share the same low-degradation, low-LID profile and the same 30-year warranty terms. For 2026 new builds, HPBC 2.0 is the safer long-term bet; HPBC 1.0 still has 3+ years of strong field data and is fully bankable.
Specification Comparison Table
Hi-MO X6 Explorer LR5-72HTD 585W: 22.6% module efficiency, -0.28%/degree C Pmax temperature coefficient, 31.8 kg weight, 5400Pa/2400Pa front/rear loading, 60 plus or minus 5% bifaciality, 12-year product plus 30-year power warranty. Hi-MO 9 Edge LR8-66HYD 670W: 24.8% module efficiency, -0.26%/degree C Pmax, 35.7 kg weight, 6000Pa/3000Pa loading, 75 plus or minus 5% bifaciality, 12-year product plus 30-year power warranty. Hi-MO 9 wins on efficiency (+2.2 pp), temperature coefficient (+0.02 pp), peak power (+85W per panel), loading (+600Pa front, +600Pa rear), and bifaciality (+15 pp). Both share identical warranty terms and aesthetic profiles. Physical dimensions: X6 Explorer 2278x1134mm; Hi-MO 9 Edge slightly larger at 2382x1134mm. Both fit standard residential and commercial racking.
Hot Climate Yield (UAE, Saudi, Egypt)
Module temperatures in GCC and Egyptian summer rooftops routinely hit 65-70 degrees C. At 65 degrees C, Hi-MO X6 Explorer (-0.28%/degree C) loses 11.2% from rated Pmax; Hi-MO 9 (-0.26%/degree C) loses 10.4%. The 0.8-point gap compounds.
BOS and Installation Impact
Hi-MO 9 panels are larger and heavier (35.7 kg vs X6 Explorer's 31.8 kg) but deliver more watts per panel (670W vs 585W). For a 10 kW install: X6 Explorer needs 18 panels; Hi-MO 9 needs 15 panels. Three fewer panels means about USD 100 saved on mounting rails and clamps, roughly USD 80 saved on installer labour, and one less DC string in many inverter configurations. Total BOS savings: USD 180-220 in favour of Hi-MO 9. Hi-MO 9's higher front loading (6000Pa) also matters in coastal Oman, Bahrain, and Red Sea Egyptian sites where cyclone-rated mounting is sometimes required; X6 Explorer's 5400Pa is sufficient for almost every inland GCC site. For roof-area-constrained UAE villas where every square meter counts, Hi-MO 9's higher W/m^2 lets you reach larger system sizes on the same roof.
Warranty and Long-Term Reliability
Both series carry LONGi's flagship 12-year product plus 30-year linear power warranty. Both guarantee no more than 0.4% annual degradation after year one and 87.4% minimum output at year 30. Field history: X6 Explorer has 3+ years of deployment data across 30+ GW shipped globally, with early degradation rates running about 0.32%/year (better than warranty). Hi-MO 9 has been commercially shipping for about 18 months at scale; HPBC 2.0 cell test data from LONGi's Xi'an reliability lab projects degradation slightly better than HPBC 1.0. Both are Bloomberg Tier 1 and bankable for major MENA project finance. For project lenders requiring 5+ years of field track record, X6 Explorer has the edge today; by 2027 Hi-MO 9 will have caught up.
Pricing and Use-Case Winner
Pricing: every LONGi panel on this site is USD 0.169 per watt of rated power, so Hi-MO 9 carries no per-watt premium over X6 Explorer: a 670W panel costs more than a 585W panel only because it is the larger panel. For a 10 kW residential install the modules cost about the same in either series; Hi-MO 9 needs fewer panels, which saves mounting hardware and labour, and adds its better hot-climate yield. Use-case winners: Residential UAE/Saudi/Egypt premium new builds - Hi-MO 9 Edge. Residential budget-tight retrofits - X6 Explorer. Commercial 50-200 kW roof - Hi-MO 9 for roof-constrained, X6 Explorer for roof-abundant. C&I 200-500 kW - both viable; Hi-MO 9 wins on 30-year LCOE. Utility-scale - neither, choose X10.
The models in this comparison
Winner
Hi-MO 9 for new builds where lifetime yield matters; X6 Explorer for budget-conscious premium installs
Conclusion
Hi-MO 9 wins on absolute performance: it is the highest-efficiency mainstream module LONGi ships, with a -0.26%/degree C temperature coefficient that genuinely matters across MENA. For a UAE villa, Saudi compound, or new Egyptian build where you want top spec for 30 years, Hi-MO 9 Edge is the right answer. Hi-MO X6 Explorer wins on value-per-watt for projects where Hi-MO 9's premium is hard to recover within payback. The X6 Explorer's 22.6% efficiency still beats every PERC module and most TOPCon competitors, the 30-year warranty is identical to Hi-MO 9's, and the aesthetics are equally clean. For a 200 kW commercial roof in Riyadh where you need 350 panels and a tight budget, X6 Explorer delivers 95% of Hi-MO 9's performance at 85% of the cost. For utility-scale, neither - choose Hi-MO X10. Honest verdict: Hi-MO 9 if you are building once and keeping it 30 years; X6 Explorer if module cost is a hard constraint and you can live with 8-10% less peak output per square meter.